Trachycarpus martianus

From Pacsoa
Jump to: navigation, search
Welcome to the PACSOA Palms and Cycads wiki !

If you have any information about this plant, please help by updating this article. Once you are registered you can contribute, change, or correct the text, and even add photos on this page. Click on the edit tab above and play around. Any mistake can be easily corrected, so don't be afraid.

Figure 1. T. martianus showing the characteristic smooth stem.

Contents

Common Name:

Khasia Hills Form In our personal view, the form of T. martianus from the Khasia Hills, once
known as Trachycarpus khasianus, is the most elegant species in the
genus. Its slender, bare trunk supports a full but open crown of elegantly
arching, very regular and much segmented, large fan leaves. It is quite
fast and easy growing. Well suited to subtropical as well as temperate
climates it will tolerate moderate frosts (for a close-up see "Principes"
Vol. 38:2).

Common Name:

Nepal Form Similar to the above, this form from the Himalayas in Nepal, has slightly
smaller leaves with fewer segments and is more tolerant of frost and
drought as it grows further north at higher altitudes. Equally fast and
rewarding to grow.


Figure 2. T. martianus
Figure 3. T. martianus petiole detail
Figure 4. T. martianus leaf close-up


Contributed by:

Martin Gibbons and Tobias Spanner

External Links:

Kew, PalmWeb, JSTOR, Trebrown

Google, Google Images, Flickr, PACSOA Forums, PalmTalk